Throw Back Thursday - 2013 CCE Awards - Winners

 Our 3rd Annual Awards in 2013 were held on June 6th, at the Capitol Event Theatre.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Apart from the trepidation of appearing before a large crowd, it was indeed an honour and privilege to receive recognition from the CCE and my peers." - Stephen Lawrence, CCE

 

"Thank you CCE! It's an honour to have my work recognised amongst all the other talented nominees. During the process of cutting, you're constantly making decisions - this stays, this goes, cut now - and you're never quite sure if you're doing the right thing or making the best choice. So when your work is acknowledged with an award from such a respected group of people as the CCE, it reassures you that, whether right or wrong, those decisions were noticed and appreciated by others and helps to put some of those fears to rest... until the next project starts."- Thom Smalley

 

"I was hoping this award would come with a cheque" ;) - Bryan Atkinson

 

Best Editing in Feature length

Roderick Deogrades - Still Mine

 

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series

Ron Wisman Sr., CCE - An Officer and a Murderer

 

Best Editing in Long Form Television Series – (1 hour drama, comedy, family program)

Stephen Lawrence, CCE - The Transporter: Episode 112, Trojan Horsepower

 

Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form

Charles Robichaud - R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: Uncle Howie

 

Best Editing in Documentary

Nick Hector, CCE - Echoes

 

Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality

Al Flett & Erin Cummings - Ice Pilots: Episode 406, Crash Landing

 

Best Editing in Animation

Kurt Skyers & Joycelyn Poon - Babar and the Adventures of Badou: Babar the Pirate/Stripes vs. Scales

 

Best Editing in Short film

Bryan Atkinson - Night Light

 

Best Editing in Any Live Action Web Series (Comedy or Drama)

Anthony Baird & Thom Smalley - Guidestones: Episode 30, Market Collapse

 

Lifetime Achievement Awards Ralph Brunjes, C.C.E. Kelly Smith, C.C.E. (Posthumous) Rik Morden, C.C.E. (Posthumous)

 

Student Merit Awards

Haya Waseem - Mimos (Sheridan College)

Mitch Spicer - Captive (Vancouver Film School)

Roxana Perez Fernandez - Fish Can Fly (Vancouver Film School)

Matt Yim - April Doesn’t Hurt Here (University of Regina)

Jon Anctil - Marathon (Capilano University) 

Zhengwei Chen - Gossip (Fanshawe College)

Jason O’Hara - Demur (Ryerson University)